Information on Chinese Visa

General Information on Chinese visa

Chinese tourist visa is “L” type.  Type L visa is issued to foreign citizens wishing to visit China as tourist or on other personal purpose. Type L visa is valid for 90 days after the date of issue and valid for 30 days of stay after entering into China.
Type L visa can be applied for single entry-exit, double entry-exit and multiple entry-exit. Visa extension is possible before the 30 days expiration.

Chinese business visa is type “F”.
Type F visa is issued to foreign citizens wishing to go to China on official visit, meeting and conference, research work, exchange program of culture, art, science and technology and short-term field study, course not exceeding 6 months of stay.
Type F visa is valid for 90 days after the date of issue and valid for 3 months of stay after entering into China. Type F visa can be applied for single entry-exit, double entry-exit and multiple entry-exit as well as 6 months to 1 year.

Chinese type “Z” visa is issued to foreign citizens for long-term work purpose. Type Z visa is issued for single entry and resident duration of 3-4 months. After arriving in China, visa holder must apply for temporary resident permission and multiple entry-exit visa. To apply for this visa, applicant must fill out the application form with official stamp of his/her organization or company along with the health certificate and original passport. If the applicant has family then enclose marriage certificate and birth certificate of the children.

Chinese type “X” visa is issued to international students wishing to undertake studies in China for duration of more than 6 months on basis of single entry-exit, double entry-exit and multiple entry-exit.
In addition:

Visa type D, Z and X holders must register with local police department upon arrival and if moving to different places. If holding single entry-exit visa and wish to go abroad and come back, he/she must apply for re-entry visa at Citizen and Foreign Citizen division of the Police Department.
If the passport validity is expiring and re-applying for the visa with new passport, the applicant must enclose the old passport as well.
If re-applying for the visa due to loss of the passport, the applicant must contact local police department to request lost-passport reference and attach it with the documents. If the visa is expired, there is penalty charge of 500rmb per day after the visa expiration date and maximum penalty charge limit is 5000rmb.

Visa extension and change of the type
Apply for visa extension at least 2 days prior to the visa expiration date by filling out visa extension form at International Relations Division of Foreign Citizens’ Affairs Police Department. Visa L type can be extended only once by one month. Visa X and F types can be extended upon completion of required documents from the employer or educational institute. Visa extension fee is 400 rmb.