Mongolia Visa – FAQ

Where can I apply for Mongolian visa?
What are the types of visas?
How many days are granted for Entry and Exit visa?
What’s the valid duration of Transit visa?
Can I get multi entry and exit visa?
My child has Mongolian birth certificate but holds foreign passport. In this case, is the visa required?
How to invite foreign nationals?
How do I apply for up 30 days В type visa?
What’s the service charge?
Who is eligible for В type visa up to 30 days?
Can I extend my visa В type valid for up to 30 days after I entered Mongolia?
Can I extend or change my tourist visa J after entering Mongolia?
How can I invite tourists from PR China?
Do I pay for visa extension?
How do I invite my foreign friends?
How do I deliver the visa permission letter issued by the Immigration Office to the visa applicant?
Can I obtain the visa at Chinggis Khaan Airport?
Where can I find list of the Honorary Consulates of Mongolia those issue Mongolian visa?
In what cases, should I register for residence?
Through what ports, can foreign visitors enter Mongolia from Russia and China?
What particular permission should I obtain to get my pet through the borders? What documents where to submit?
What particular type of permission that foreign citizens who wish to travel to Mongolia and do hunting trip should get from?

Where can I apply for Mongolian visa?
At nearest Mongolian Embassy and Diplomatic Mission abroad or can be obtained at the international airport by those with a formal letter of invitation. If traveling on an organized tour, visa can be obtained through tourism companies or travel agencies.
#top
What are the types of visas?
There are 13 different types of visas for the purpose of Diplomatic, Official, International , Business, Private, Tourist, Work, Investor, Immigration, Religious, NGO, Student and Media visits
#top
How many days are granted for Entry and Exit visa?
Entry and Exit visa is granted to foreign visitors for up to 30 days and up to 90 days for temporary residents. Consular Office of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia issues for up to 30 days. Immigration Office of Mongolia issues for up to 90 days.
#top
What’s the valid duration of Transit visa?
Transit visa is valid for 5 days.
#top
Can I get multi entry and exit visa?
You can apply for this type of visa to the Immigration Office of Mongolia if you are on business or private purposes.
#top
My child has Mongolian birth certificate but holds foreign passport. In this case, is the visa required?
Yes, the visa is required. But if one of the parents is a Mongolian national, then the child under age 16 is freed from visa fee.
#top
How to invite foreign nationals?
Please apply to the Consular Office of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia for inviting foreign citizens to Mongolia for up to 30 days in official purpose. This is B type visa up to 30 days and only single entry and exit purpose.
Please apply to the Immigration Office of Mongolia for visas other than type B and exceeding 30 days stay in Mongolia and multi entry and exit purposes.
#top
How do I apply for up 30 days В type visa?
Please go to www.consuls.net and NEW CONSULS section and fill out E-Invitation form. Please print out the completed form and enclose the required documents shown in the bottom of the form. There is service charge to be paid and Consular office working hours are between 10.00-12.00 from Monday to Friday. Consular Office will send the invitation permission to the related consulate office within 1 working day after the receipt of the complete document.
#top
What’s the service charge?
The service charge would be ₮15000 for the first 10 people and additional ₮3000 per person from the 11th person.
#top
Who is eligible for В type visa up to 30 days?
The B type visa is eligible for those employees or experts of foreign organizations invited by Mongolian partner organization.
#top
Can I extend my visa В type valid for up to 30 days after I entered Mongolia?
You can apply at the Immigration Office of Mongolia if you need to extend or change the type of your current visa for work purpose only.
#top
Can I extend or change my tourist visa J after entering Mongolia?
You can only extend once at the Immigration Office for up to 30 days more if you entered Mongolia on tourist visa type J. It is not possible to change the visa type.
#top
How can I invite tourists from PR China?
Only Travel Agencies who has permission granted from the Ministry of Nature, Environment and Tourism of Mongolia can invite group tourists (5 pax and more) from China.
#top
Do I pay for visa extension?
Visa extension for 7 days is $15 and $2 per extra day.
#top
How do I invite my foreign friends?
Citizens of Mongolia or foreign citizens who permanently reside in Mongolia can invite their friends to Mongolia by applying to the Immigration Office. Applicant sends the original invitation (Type H) issued by the Immigration Office via mail to the visa applicant.
#top
How do I deliver the visa permission letter issued by the Immigration Office to the visa applicant?
The Immigration Office issues all visa permission other than visa В type valid for up to 30 days with single entry-exit. Please go to the Consular Office of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia to submit the visa permission with service charge and they send it to the related diplomatic representative office.
#top
Can I obtain the visa at Chinggis Khaan Airport?
If there is no diplomatic representative of Mongolia in your country, then you can obtain the visa at the airport with visa permission letter.
#top
Where can I find list of the Honorary Consulates of Mongolia those issue Mongolian visa?
Currently, there are 14 Foreign Honorary Consulates that has the right to issue Mongolian visa. Please find the list here www.consuls.net
#top
In what cases, should I register for residence?
If foreign visitors intend to reside in Mongolia for more than 30 days, you must register with Immigration Office at least 3 working days prior to your visa expiration and unregister once you leave the country.
#top
Through what ports, can foreign visitors enter Mongolia from Russia and China?
Those permanently operated ports such as Chinggis Khaan International Airport, Sukhbaatar port in the north by train, Altanbulag port by passenger vehicle, Zamiin-Uud in the south by train and passenger vehicle.
#top
What particular permission should I obtain to get my pet through the borders? What documents where to submit?
You should have Animal Health Certificate issued by the respective authority in your country as well as record of the vaccinations. State Officer at the Mongolian border will do health inspection and provide you with import certificate.
#top
What particular type of permission that foreign citizens who wish to travel to Mongolia and do hunting trip should get from?
Foreign visitor should contact a tour company in Mongolia that is authorized to organize such hunting trip in Mongolia and pre-arrangement of the permission for particular type of the hunting animal.
#top