Mongolia Visa Invitation

The following entity residing in Mongolia and having legal priority gains the right to invite foreign citizens to Mongolia under the provision of related regulation. The entity shall be;

– the Mongolian citizen
– foreign citizen with permanent permission for official purposes
– foreign citizen with permanent permission for private purposes
– permanent foreign resident
– stateless residing in Mongolia

the Mongolian citizen , permanent foreign resident or stateless resided in Mongolia are permitted to invite up to 3 foreign citizens a year , foreign citizen with permanent permission for official or private purposes are permitted to invite only own family members, parents , children and relatives .
The invited foreign citizen or stateless is permitted to arrive to Mongolia only twice a year and on every arrival shall pass the border by visa permitted through an invitation provided by inviter.
Business entities , organizations and citizens inviting foreign citizens for a certain period of their stay shall do so in accordance with the legislation of Mongolia and shall be responsible for guests safety and depart them within visa duration.
Citizens requested to obtain a visa for foreign citizens shall bring the one’s identification document / for Mongolian citizen / , valid passport / for foreign citizen / residence permission / for stateless person / with an identification document or copy of valid passport and address of permitted residence of foreign citizen whom he/ she would like to invite to one of the organizations mattered above.
Each person invitation fee is 10.000 tg.
About permanent residents on private purposes , permanent residents, immigrants and stateless ones
Immigrant is a foreigner came to reside in Mongolia for more than 5 years on private purposes.
Stateless one is a foreigner married Mongolian citizen and resided in Mongolia for more than 90days.
Permanent resider on private purposes is a foreign citizen residing in Mongolia 90 days to 5 years.
Foreign citizen or stateless for requesting on permissions for permanent residence on private purposes permanent residence or for immigration shall fill an application form after going through the following formalities;
a. Request letter
b. 2 generation resume of a requester
c. Educational or professional certificates, notarized copy of diploma
d. Recommendation letter of non – crime suspect / if foreign national resides in this country also recommendation from unit, housing area administrations and police office is required /
e. Recommendation letter from hospital proved the one is not infected by AIDS, other infectional sicknesses , also sexual transmitted disease
f. 5 recent photos sized 4*6
g. If have a family member notarized copies of marriage certificate and birth certificates of children birth are required.

If you are planning your Mongolian journey, Mongolia Travel Guide is specialist travel service provider in Mongolia who assists tourists with all kind of arrangements in Mongolia such as cultural and adventurous tours, hotels & hostels, air tickets, train tickets, car rentals, invitation letter for visa issue.

Just a click below


directs you to the website!


Registration

Foreign citizens came to Mongolia for more than 30 days should be registered at the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens within 7 days after their arrival.  Who came in Mongolia by official or private purpose within 30 days don’t need to register.When you register, please take registration form at the foreign citizens information center.
Foreigners for temporary residence registration shall bring the followings
Request letter for organization registration
One recent photo 3*4 sized
Completed registration form
Valid passport