Information on Russian Visa

General Information on Russian visa
Russian tourist visa is issued for up to 30 days and multiple entry-exit visa is issued for 6 months and 1 year. Transit visa is valid for up to 10 days and up to 3 days if you are flying through.

Duration of visa issue is within 7 working days as not counting on the day of application. For third-country applicants, it is processed within 2 to 20 working days.

Note:

Consular is not in position to inform the reason if the visa application is denied. Consular fee is non refundable. You can have your passport with the visa upon showing the bill for the payment.

2. Visa requirements:

a. Original passport

b. Original passport of the accompanying children up to 18 years old or attachment to the parents’ passports.

c. Children under age 14 can go only with trusted accompanying adult. In this case, the children’s parents should contact Consular Section of Russian Embassy and get confirmation.

d. Children aged between 14 and 18 can go by themselves if the parents get confirmed with the Consular Section of the Embassy.

e. Validity of the passport must be not less than 6 months until departure from Russian Federation.

f. In emergency cases like urgent hospital treatment, seriously ill or pass away of the close relatives, the validity of the passport must not be expired before the expiration of the issued visa.

g. Passport validity must be not less than 1.5 years on the start date of study or employment visa.

h. Passport must have not less than 2 clear pages.

i. Photo size 4×5 (no hat or sunglasses)

j. Completed application form. If Consular finds incorrect or incomplete details in the application, he/she has the right to withdraw the documents.

k. Third country citizens must have health insurance that the insurance provider must have partner in Russia.

l. For work visa, original invitation issued by regional police department and work permission from national or regional Immigration office.

m. For private or commercial purpose, original invitation issued by Russian Police Department.

n. If invited by a state organization of Russia, an invitation issued by Consular Office of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia or by regional representative office of the Ministry.

o. For study purpose, an invitation for educational institute issued by regional Police department.

p. For study purpose by state fund, an invitation issued by Ministry of Education of Russia.

q. Health certificate stating that no positive result of AIDS and other skin diseases.

r. As tourist, tour itinerary and voucher as well as proof documents that the tour company in Russia, registered with Consular Office of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, receiving foreign tourist. (standard document)

s. For transit, visa of the destination country or other official proof documents.

t. Other documents: transportation ticket (if not feasible, proof of booking of accommodation)

Please note: No need for transit visa if the arrival time is within 24 hours at international airport and have the ticket already to fly through Russia. In case if you change the airport, the visa is required.