Visa Fees and Requirements

The following are exempted from the visa fee for 100% foreign citizens:

  1. Mongolian citizen children under the age of 16, born in a foreign country
  2. Mongolian honorary consul and family members
  3. Foreign nationals who was Mongolian citizenship
  4. Indian ordinary passport holders are exempted visa fee for 100%.
  5. Hong Kong diplomatic passport holders are exempted visa fee for 100%.

 

According to the law “Stamp Duty” The following conditions reduced or exempted from the visa fee for foreign citizens.

Case Discount Amount of discount
1 Tourist 5-10 people 25%
Over 10 people 50%
2 Diplomatic visas and who represented foreign government officially based on the principle of reciprocity for 100% 100%
3 Foreign government officials in charge of foreign affairs of public administration organizations if requested for visas 100%
4 Visa fee in accordance with the Agreement between the Government agreed to deliver a 100% foreign nationals to work in accordance with the Agreement 100%
5 Mongolian citizenship’s children aged up to 16 who born in foreign country. 100%
6 Mongolian honorary consul and family members 100%
7 Foreign nationals who was Mongolian  citizenship 100%

Remarks:

Printing service for extension residence card of foreign citizens and stateless persons -5000 MNT

Printing service to issue and re-issue residence card of foreign citizens and stateless persons -10500 MNT

Printing service to change information on the residence card of foreign citizens and stateless persons /residence address, and notes/ -5000MNT

 

Visa fee is not same for each visa type. The following fees are classified as visa type.

Visa Type Visa fee
1 Entry Visa Single $23
Double $35
2 Entry – Exit visa Single $23
Double $35
3 Transit Visa Single $15
Double $30
Multiple $40
4 Multiple Entry – Exit Visa 6 months $53
1 year $105
5 Visa Extension Up to 7 days $12
More than 7 days $2

 

Visa fees for only USA citizens.

Visa Categories Fee
1 “A”, “O”, “B”, “S”, “J” $160
2 “HG”, “SH” $190
3 “H” $230
4 “T” $270
5 “TS” $230
6 Foreigner who married to a Mongolian Citizen $240
7 For the transfer visas and classification to replace $160

 

The following materials are required to obtain the Mongolian Visa from Mongolian diplomatic missions and honorary consulates:

  1. Recommendation letter from the head of the administrative unit
  2. Request letter for a permission of organization residence
  3. If incomer came with family should submit certificate of marriage and certificate born of children
  4. Copy of the valid passport
  5. Completed application form
  6. One recent photo 3*4 sized

The following materials are required, If you are requesting a TOURIST VISA not exceeding 30 days.

  1. Copy of the valid passport
  2. Completed application form
  3. Confirmation of round way flight tickets,
  4. Tour itinerary in Mongolia

 

The following materials are required, If you are requesting a MULTIPLE VISA.

  1. Request letter of the inviter
  2. Copy of Certificate of state registration, Certificate of foreign incorporated company and special permission
  3. Copy of valid passport
  4. Agreement with inviter organization or reference letter
  5. Copy of inviting entity or organization’s Tax record

Remarks:

If applicant is not present itself it can be authorized by another person on behalf/with accreditation or work identification/.

VISA EXTENSION 

The following materials are required, If you are requesting to extend your VISA STAY.

  1. Request letter of the inviter
  2. Copy of Certificate of state registration, Certificate of foreign incorporated company and special permission
  3. Registration form /1000 MNT/
  4. 1 recent photo /3×4/
  5. Passport copy including first and entry visa pages

 Remarks:

If applicant is not present itself it can be authorized by another person on behalf /with accreditation or work identification/.Officer Immigration of Mongolia has right to call foreigner for additional document or for an interview.Visa will extend up to 30 days once in a six month.