Mongolian Visa Type

Visa is a document which allows foreign citizen to travel into a specific country and stay there for a set period of time. Generally, a visa is issued at the Consulate of the country or, in some cases, at the border. Mongolian visa is glued directly into the passport as photo is shown below. Mongolia has reciprocal agreements with certain countries that waive visa requirements. It is important to research visa requirements before traveling internationally to avoid any issues with border control officials and airlines. If a destination country requires a visa and the traveler does not have it in his/her passport, the airline may refuse to board this person on the plane.
There are 13 different types of Mongolian visa issued to foreign citizens by Mongolian authorized organizations to enable them to enter Mongolia on different purposes.

1. Type “D” visa is issued to foreign citizen holding diplomatic passport or an UN official with the red laissez-passer passport to visit, or reside in, Mongolia on diplomatic purposes.

2. Type “A” visa is applied to:
2.1 to foreign citizen with official passport or to an UN official with the blue laissez-passer passport for the official trip or stay in Mongolia

2.2 to foreign citizen with official or regular passport visiting Mongolia upon invitation by a Government agency, self-governing municipal authorities, or political party with a seat in the Parliament

2.3 to foreign citizen with official or regular passport visiting to work in Mongolia under an inter-governmental agreement.

3. Type “OU” visa is applied to an official of UN or any of its agencies who holds the blue laissez-passer passport or to a foreign citizen visiting Mongolia upon an invitation of an international organization for the purposes other than personal reasons.

4. Type “T” visa shall apply to:
4.1 a foreign investor;
4.2 a senior manager to work in a joint venture, branch, or its representative office.

5. Type “HM” visa is applied to a foreign media organization member to visit, or reside in, Mongolia for the purposes of media reporting;

6. Type “O” visa is applied to foreign citizen with official or regular passport to visit, or reside in, Mongolia upon an invitation by a non-governmental organization, international humanitarian organization;

7. Type “B” visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia for the business purposes;

8. Type “S” visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia for the purposes of studying, retraining, internship, research irrespective of his/her passport type;

9. Type “J” visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia as tourist irrespective of his/her passport type;

10. Type “HG” visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting to work in Mongolia under an employment agreement irrespective of his/her passport type;

11. Type “SH” visa shall apply to foreign citizen or stateless person to visit, or reside in, Mongolia upon invitation by a religious organization irrespective of his/her passport type;

12. Type “TS” visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person who has been issued the permission to emigrate to Mongolia ;

13. Type “H” visa is applied to:

13.1 to a foreign citizen or stateless person to visit, or reside in, Mongolia upon invitation by the Foreign National and Citizenship Authority of Mongolian (hereinafter “Authority”) or the Office of the Aiming Governor irrespective of his/her passport type;

13.2 to a foreign citizen or stateless person, who is married to a citizen of Mongolia and whose marriage has been authenticated by the marriage certificate issued by the relevant Mongolian authorities, to visit, or reside in, Mongolia for the personal reasons irrespective of his/her passport type;

Visa shall have designation

Entry / suitable for stays over 90 days in Mongolia /

Entry – Exit / suitable for stays within 90 days in Mongolia /

Exit – Entry shall apply to a long term business resident who temporarily leaves Mongolia for no more than 90 days, or to a permanent resident ,emigrant , or stateless person who temporarily leaves Mongolia for no more than 120 days.

Exit shall apply to foreign citizen, stateless person who is temporary or permanent resident for business or personal reasons who leaves Mongolia for more than 90 days or for good.

Transit shall apply to a foreign citizen or stateless person for transiting through the territory of Mongolia.

Resident permission
Foreign citizen resided in Mongolia with a permission on business or study purposes for more than 90 days will be addressed as a permanent resider on official purpose. The permission on permanent residence on official purpose for foreigners will be provided by the OINFC according to the permissions given by the administrative organizations on the same duties.

Foreigners requesting for a permanent residence on official purposes should go through the following formalities

–          foreign investors
–          businessman
–          student

  1. recommendation letter from the head of the administrative unit
  2. request letter for a permission of organization residence
  3. if incomer came with family should submit certificate of marriage and certificate born of children
  4. copy of the valid passport
  5. valid passport
  6. fill the application form
  7. 30.000 tg

one recent photo 3*4 sized